LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Factories act

(Querist) 23 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Experts,

I need a clarity on Factories act, when should be Rest room have to provided I'm not mentioning about the ( Urinals ) when it is applicable on the factory & how to view Gazette of a particular state on particular act.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2023
please share your problem instead of setting question paper for promotion examination of labour inspector.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2023
Ir is not a legal query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
Section 42 in The Factories Act, 1948
42. Washing facilities.—
(1) In every factory—
(a) adequate and suitable facilities for washing shall be provided and maintained for the use of the workers therein; (b) separate and adequately screened facilities shall be provided for the use of male and female workers; (c) such facilities shall be conveniently accessible and shall be kept clean.
(2) The State Government may, in respect of any factory or class or description of factories or of any manufacturing process, prescribe standards of adequate and suitable facilities for washing.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now