LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Exparte order set aside

(Querist) 30 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
We are defendants in injunction suit. We couldn't file written statement. Hence set ex parte.to set a side ex parte order we need 2 petitions to set aside in IA and suit or 1 petition is enough
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2024
If there is no delay then one application under order IX rule 7 cpc will be sufficient to set aside the exparte order
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 30 March 2024
You need not to file two separate petitions for setting aside ex-parte order, single petition is sufficient.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 03 April 2024
only one application is enough to set aside the exparte order.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now