LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Exhibiting the documents

(Querist) 01 September 2012 This query is : Resolved 
That in civil Proceedings one of the Photograph has been marked as Article-A.

my question is whether it can be referred at the time of argument ?

pls guide

Regards
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 01 September 2012
Marking the document as article-A or Exhibit-A etc does not amount to proof, until the originator/author of the document in question is examined and cross examined in the course of trial.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 01 September 2012
Yes you should have to refer the same if it is indicates or reflects merits in the case.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 01 September 2012
1.Marked documents have no legal value as per Evidence Act.

2.U may refer it in arguments bot court will not consider it.

3. Only exhibited documents can be referred in arguments.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query