execution of decree

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
26 August 2014

Sir, decree of execution in pending in district court. Second appeal in HC is pending which is neither accepted nor dismisses. will during the pendancy, decree execution will not be possible ?


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
26 August 2014

If stay is not granted then execution proceeding can proceed further though lower sometimes becomes reluctant to do this.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
26 August 2014

If no stay granted by appellate court, execution may proceed.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
26 August 2014

in absence of stay order of hc, possible,

ajay sethi (Expert)
26 August 2014

if appeal is pending lower court will hesitate to execute decree

Lawyer SALEEMA KABEER (Expert)
26 August 2014

Unless and until the operation of the decree is stayed by the appellate Court, the decree is legally executable irrespective of the fact that the appeal is pending before the appellate Court.

Deekshitulu.V.S.R (Expert)
27 August 2014

I agree with the learned advocates

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
31 August 2014

query is resolved...



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu