Gyanchand Bundiwal
(Querist) 11 April 2016
This query is : Resolved
How can the Excise Duty law be rolled Back. I am a jeweler and I don't know how the strike will lead to the government retreating the law. so can anyone tell me how the law will be rollback by the strike.
P. Venu
(Expert) 12 April 2016
The GOvernment can always rollback a budget proposal through amendments to the Finance Bill before it is approved by the Parliament. Ours is a Government of people and they are expected take note, if not care, of the demands of the people.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 12 April 2016
If Government wish, it can be done easily through laid down procedure.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup