Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ews criteria

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 October 2025 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir/madam,

I have a doubt regarding Possession word used in EWS criteria. Whether this refers to legal possession backed by Ownership documents like sale deed, gift deed, possession certificate or name in mutation records like jamabandi OR any kind of possession like informal or illegal not backed by legal documents.

Only a property ID has been issued by municipality since my village is included in municipality. This ID has been issued solely on basis of survey without any legal documents.

I have been issued an EWS certificate and we live in a house that was built by us it's around 230 yards but there are no legal documents for it. It's like we just occupied the land and made our house.

Our house address in different documents like Adhar and Residence certificate is of 50 yards only.

Will this 230 yards house without any legal documents be considered as our asset?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 October 2025
Your query seems to be academic. However, the annual Family Income shall be less than ₹8 lakh, including income from all sources like salary, agriculture, business, or profession, or a residential Property (in Notified Municipalities) shall be less than 100 square yards. Actually, you have 230 square yards, but how did you get the residential certificate for 50 yards only? As you got the residential certificate for 50 yards instead of 230 square yards, and hence, you received the EWS, which is illegal in my view.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 October 2025
Sir, we don't have residential certificate for that 50 yards even neither for 230 yards. We live in a village and in village the lands are usually not registered with revenue department or records.

And these both are different properties and we do not have any Ownership documents for these properties.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 October 2025
The facts posted are too sketchy. Please post the material facts as well the context of this query .
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 October 2025
You have posted a similar query with almost same contents but now you are providing some different details in this thread and it appears to be hypothetical.
You can visit that thread to know more answers.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 October 2025
Sir, basically the query is that the 1) will the property without any ownership documents in my or my family name would be considered as our asset or not?
2) I have not taken EWS reservation relaxation in my job, I only applied under ews category but selected on UR seat, shall my job be safe?
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2025
Show relevant records to a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding, if it is not a time pass and academic topic for debate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :