LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ews category

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi sir/madam
I belongs to ews category and husband belongs to obc who is holding income more than 8 lakhs, after marriage am I eligible for ews category,
if no...
If husband eligibility is taken as criteria I should get obc quota, but that's not happening and still am loosing ews quota also
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 February 2024
Income of both of the spouses shall be calculated. Whenever a man applies for EWS certificate, if he is married then his total family income (his income + his wife's income) is taken into consideration and if he is not married, then his parent's total income is taken into consideration. Similar is the case for a woman.
If you do not fall under the OBC Non creamy layer category also then how can you claim eligibility.
It is not a right that you have to get obc ncl if not eligible for EWS quota privilege.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 February 2024

Income of both will count.


cast of father will count. Nobody enters in a cast by marriage. It is only by birth.

So you lose both.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 February 2024
I agree with the views of the above learned experts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now