Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

evidence act

(Querist) 02 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
person can cross the evidence place u/s 244of Cr.P.C. i.e. before the framing of charge?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 January 2011
No. There is no scope as asked for.
D S DOCTOR (Querist) 02 January 2011
I am in person prosecuting Ajoykumar Singh ,he was a commissioner of income tax at Nagpur now is suspended and i am doing the wrk of state by prosecuting corrupted class A gov`t servanr,you can get my detail on gogle Das DEVENDRA DOCTOR (INFORMAL),NOW I AM ASKING YOU HOW ACCUSED IS ENTILE TO GET DOCUMENTS PLACE U/S 244 OF CR.P.C.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 January 2011
Accused shall be provided each and every document in the charge-sheet and prosecution cannot rely upon any document more than put up with charge-sheet.
s.subramanian (Expert) 02 January 2011
If the prosecution wants to rely on any document not mentioned in the charge sheet,it can be done with the leave of the court and after furnishing the copies of them to the accused.
Guest (Expert) 02 January 2011
s.subramanian answer is right.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 03 January 2011
I agree with S.Subramanian.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 03 January 2011
Agreed with Subarmanian, as well as Raj.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 03 January 2011
IN SECTION 244 CR.P.C,THE ACCUSED CAN CROSS-EXAMINE WITNESSES OF COMPLAINANT'S SIDE AND PUT HIS/HER DOCUMENTS IN CROSS-EXAMINATION OF PROSECUTION WITNESS.HOWEVER SAID CROSS-EXAMINATION AND DEFENCE DOCUMENTS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED AT THE TIME OF DECIDING THE ISSUE OF CHARGE.HOWEVER SAID CROSS-EXAMINATION AND DEFENCE DOCUMENTS WILL BE CONSIDERED AT THE TIME OF FINAL ARGUMENTS ON HOLD GUILTY/NOT-GUILTY.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query