LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DV Act and 498A

(Querist) 08 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hello

My daughter in law has filed cases under DV act and 498A against all the members of family. Husband and wife both were living seperately from us. In her complaint the last statement is that " on 29-July-2007 my husband demanded a diamond ring from me and left me until demand is not met."
She has written an email to my son on 27-Aug-2007.The body part of email is attached here with. She has filed cases on 20-Nov-2007.
Could you please suggest how this email can help us in fighting these false cases.
What are the things that comes out from this email.

My daughter-in-law had tried to kill my son with her relatives on 30 July 2007 at her uncles residence.She has attacked on my son on 21 Sep 2007 at his office at night, then on 30 Sep 2007 at our house and then on 7 Oct 2007 at my brothers residence. All these attacks were during nights around 10 pm. Police refused to file case against her and her relatives as her sister is working in Haryana Police. On 8 Oct 2007 my son wrote a letter to President and other authorities for safety which came to inquiry in SP Office at Haryana and he has resigned from his job as they threatened they would see him in office. SP office sent it to CAW cell on 31-Oct-2007. First date of hearing in CAW cell was on 16-Nov-2007.She didnt come and has filed cases on 20-Nov-2007 in UP. On 10 Dec-2007 she took summons from court by hand and had given evidence in CAW cell on the same date that she would proceed through court not through CAW cell and refused to go for face to face talk. She has been dragging these cases.
Now please suggest what could be done when it comes to my son amd my familys life.She is such a girl that if we dont listen to her she would take poison and die and would leave us no where.She has been staying away from us.She was staying with my son in UP(Noida)

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 March 2010
The attached e-mail is not of much help for you. You should defend the case oigirously on the basis of true facts and circumstances leading the present situation.
Guest (Expert) 08 March 2010
i read that mail. Mr Makkad is right. that mail not much help for you. But you both must think about your kids. Reason is cases in between parents will adversely and badly effect the future of little innocent kids. God bless.
Guest (Expert) 08 March 2010
I totally agree with my friends. Do not go about the facts and lies of Section 498-A and DV cases. The attached e-mail shouts that she wants reunion and there is stubbornness from in-laws's family. In fact, the e-mail goes to corroborate some thing that she is being harassed.
Srinath Kondapally (Expert) 08 March 2010
better to contact ur local advocate by furishing all details then only u can get help in getting jutice.if u are in Hyderabad may call me on 990 8020 994


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query