FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dv

(Querist) 10 May 2013 This query is : Resolved 
hi experts, first of all i want to know that DV act is criminal or civil? next is that my wife has filed false 498 against me and my parents and then DV act against me and my parents and she has asked for her marriage expenses some 5lakh, False dowry amount of some 2 lakh, maintenne of some 20000/-p.m and compensation of some 20 lakh. she herself is working with salary of some 20+.i want o know that can anyone asking for this much can get in this DV case and what is the maximum maintainence and compensation in Dv case.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 May 2013
It is quasi criminal.
There is no maximum limit.
The amount of money asked for by your wife is normal in DV proceedings.
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 10 May 2013
DV Act is quasi civil and quasi criminal. If the wife is able to maintain herself then she will not be granted maintainance. As far as compensation for DV is concerned then, the amount depends upon the gravity of the voilent conduct and financial capacity of the respondant.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 11 May 2013
Quaestion :first of all i want to know that DV act is criminal or civil?

Ans: It is governed by Criminal Procedure Code and proceeding is held in Criminal Court.

Question :.i want o know that can anyone asking for this much can get in this DV case and what is the maximum maintainence and compensation in Dv case.


Ans: Anyone can get this amount. It is not defined in the law. Your status is of paramount consideration. You are silent in this aspect!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query