Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Duplicate allotment letter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My Father got plot from mhada in Thane , in lottery system & i lost my Allotment letter I want Duplicate Allotment letter, what is the procedure .
I had Given RTI to mhada on 12 February ,But No Response
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 30 March 2023
As you put the application through RTI, apple to the next authority.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 30 March 2023
Instead of filing an application under RTI act, you could have approached them with an application for issue of duplicate allotment letter.
Even now it is not late, you can apply for one.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2023
I had Approached with an Application to mhada ( Estate manager ) for issue of Duplicate allotment letter, 2times
But Mhada is Telling us ,We are not Responsible to Give you Duplicate Allotment letter.
We had Submitted to Society on 1989.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 March 2023
If there is no response for RTI application did you move in appeal ?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 April 2023
you may better check the procedure with MHADA>

not know for which purpose you filed RTI whether admissible or not.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 02 April 2023
The allotment would have been uploaded in the website of Mahadha.Verify .You can also get a copy from the registry as it would have been registered.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 24 August 2023
If there is no option before you then you may approach court seeking direction to concerned authorities to provide a duplicate allotment letter, let them give the same answer to the court after which the court will pass instructions as per procedures of law
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 25 August 2023
Show relevant documents to a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts and professional advise / necessary proceeding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now