Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dual name certificate

(Querist) 23 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I have different names in different documents.
for example
ANSARI ALI AMAAN MD AJAJ :- 10 &12
ALI AMAAN MD AJAJ ANSARI :- AADHAAR & COMPANY'S APPLICATION FORM
ALI AMAAN ANSARI :- UNIVERSITY MARKSHEETS

just making the notary will be sufficient or i have to publish it in newspaper & gazzetee?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 July 2021
You will have to get it published in 2 newspapers (English & local) and gazette, if it is true but not an example as quoted by you.
Ali Amaan Ansari (Querist) 24 July 2021
but i heard that just making the notary will be sufficient because publishing part is for those who totally change
their name.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 24 July 2021
For Financial work/business purpose , Notary will not serve. You have to change your correct name as Vashistha Sir advised.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 July 2021
The fact is that there is no legally mandated procedure. An affidavit would suffice to explain such discrepancies.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query