salman khan
(Querist) 27 September 2013
This query is : Resolved
whether already married man can marry to another women without permission of his first wife as per muslim law, and if the property is on joint name of both then wife can claim her right from joint property? and whether she can enjoy the same right, if her husband gives divorce her.
please go through the matter and gave appropriate solution.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate
(Expert) 27 September 2013
Can do! but will suffer all the next perhaps cases; according to common law
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 28 September 2013
There is no need of any permission of fist wife for performing second marriage under Islam. So far as right to property of your first wife is concerned, it shall be guided as per Transfer of Property Ac and she shall remain owner to the extent of her share.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 28 September 2013
well advised by the experts, nothing more to add.
Nadeem Qureshi
(Expert) 28 September 2013
Dear Salman there is no need for consent of first wife, he can second marriage without his first wife's consent but property can be divided as per TPA or family settlement as per situation.
prabhakar singh
(Expert) 28 September 2013
He can go to count up to four.
Though academia of Islam has started to interpret the premise in right direction now as bigamy upto 4 is an exception and not the general rule.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup