Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

DPA 1961

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
01 February 2010

Is DPA applicable in Haryana, If Yes by which name? Thanks


A V VishalOnline (Expert)
01 February 2010

.

A V VishalOnline (Expert)
01 February 2010

Find enclosed PDF file

Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert)
01 February 2010

As per Section 1(2) of the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961, it extends to the whole of India excluding the State of Jammu & Kashmir. So, the Act is applicable to the State of Haryana. The Act came into force on 1st July, 1961.
The Rules under the name 'the Haryana Dowry Prohibition Rules, 2003" were published on 20.02.2003 for regulating the procedure.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
01 February 2010

I do agree with Parveen,

Manoj ChoudharyOnline (Querist)
11 March 2010

What is the procedure to file case under this act under girl and her parents



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x