Domicile criteria

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 January 2021

My daughter has studied 11th and 12th from school in jalandhar punjab. My query is whether she can get domicile certificate of punjab for taking 85 %seat in punjab state quota for mbbs


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
28 January 2021

A Student should have resided in the concerned State for minimum three years to be Eligible for Domicile Certificate. Check and Confirm with Concerned Dept.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
28 January 2021

The facts posted suggest that your domicile is outside Punjab. If so, why is it that your daughter had studied at Jalandhar. Please post complete facts.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
28 January 2021

I opine if your daughter resided in Punjab for at least for a period of 5 years to get a domicile certificate.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
29 January 2021

Domicile can be issued to a person of the parental State, however, it is a State subject.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
31 January 2021

Go through the requirement in the State for domicile condition applicable for MBBS admission.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x