LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Document notarization

(Querist) 04 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I have a property in Ahmednagar related to that i want to make a notarized documents, can i notarize that document in pune,means can one district immovable property related document notarize in another district.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 04 October 2022
For which purpose do you want to notarise the documents either for transfer? Every notarized document is not valid. Only some documents can be notarized and all transfer of property documents shall be registered. The other district notary cannot attest to the document relating to another district.
Atik j.pathan (Querist) 05 October 2022
Thanks for your guidance.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 October 2022
Yes, what is the context for this query?
Atik j.pathan (Querist) 06 October 2022
Land i situated in one district ,i stay in other district ,i want to take advance against the land ,and purchase want notarize agreement to sale against the amount.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2022
Attestation of the copy of the document by a notary public with his seal and date is valid anywhere in India


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query