30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce Suit based on Adultery?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts, Now that Opposite Sex Living together is been approved by Supreme Court How Difficult it would to get Divorce under Adultery ground, Because the relationship is Constitutional as far as Supreme Court is Concerned?
Ashok Yadav (Expert) 30 March 2010
Supreme court has given its opinion in respect of live in relationship, which may be in between two unmarried persons, but as far as adultry is concerned it may be commit only with a married woman, so as far as this opnion of S.C. is concerned it won't have any effect, adultry as a ground of divorce,
Adultry is an offence also u/s 497 of I.P.C.
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2010
Mr Yadav is right. I do agree with him.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 March 2010
I do agree with Yadav.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 05 April 2010
Ido agree with Mr. Yadav.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query