LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce & maintenance

(Querist) 24 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In case of adultry by a wife is she entitled for maintenance from the husband under the hindu marriage act.

If the child she bears is proved to be out of the adultrus relation what will be the status of maintenance.

Some case laws which could be available on the internet in regard to Adultry and Cruelty as grounds of divorce to a husband under the Hindu marriage act
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 24 December 2009
If it is proved that the wife is living in adultry, she is not entitled to maintenance. If the child she bears is proved to be out of the adultrus relation, the child is also not entitled to maintenance.
prakash vathore (Expert) 24 December 2009
i agree with archana.
Ashok Yadav (Expert) 24 December 2009
I agree with Adv. Archana, it shoul proved in the competent court.
Sukhija (Expert) 24 December 2009
I agree with adv Archana.
joyce (Expert) 30 December 2009
I agree with archana


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query