LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce case appeal hma

(Querist) 09 October 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Husband wins divorce case 13-1 HMA. Alimony granted 15 lac.
1) What is the appeal period for wife in HC. 60 days or 90 days?
2) If she withdraws these 15 lac deposited as draft by the husband in court, is it true that she has waived off her right to go into appeal
OR
She can get this money & still move HC in appeal for:
enhancement of alimony and/or set aside the divorce decree too?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 October 2014
Academic query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 October 2014
Consult local lawyer and show him the case file and decision.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query