Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Division of property

(Querist) 22 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir, we have property under the title of my grand grand father, he had 4 son my grand father &
Others (all already dead), their legal heirs are about to divide the property but one lady has objections over it. She says her husband's grandmother (nani) also has share, although NANI had gone to pakistan at the time of partition. We have registry under the name of my grand grand father, LADY gone to pakistan and brought some papers of 1925, WE ALSO HAVE PAPERS OF 1925 where no such things are mentioned. Infact my all grand fathers gave share of their sister and got registered NOC.
Kindly suggest if lady has legal share of her grand grand mother in law(NANI SAAS)?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 August 2017
Since you say already she was/Nani sass given share in your grand father's ancestral property she no longer enjoys any right to that property. you can go ahead with distribution of property as lineal descendants /heirs of your grand father among yourselves.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 August 2017
If you appreciate this answer please click the like button.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 August 2017
No opinion possible without referring all documents and family tree.

Please discuss with local lawyer.
Arif (Querist) 25 August 2017
Thanks everyone.... You people are really helpful...
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 August 2017
You are welcome, may revert after providing required information.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query