Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Distribution of property (flat)

(Querist) 04 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
My mother solely bought a studio flat in 2005, after 10 years, we bought 1 BHK flat in tower.
so to buy 1 bhk flat , we sold studio flat and personally i got 50 lacs loan from the bank.

so i brief 1 bhk = Studio flat value 32L(Mothers name) + 50L loan plus interest (my name)

my mother has 2 sons
1 my self has invested large amount in BHK and another still not working and not stable work , nothing invested.

my mother told 2nd also will have right to get share in property.
she also has another studio in on her name solely after death of my father.

please advise how to get this property distributed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
Your query is not clear. To my understanding, your mother has full rights over her property and after her, all the legal heirs of your mother have equal rights over it.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 August 2022
Yes, the facts posted lack clarity. Please post simple facts avoiding assumptions and presumptions.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query