25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Disqualification of membership

(Querist) 29 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
A Member votes against his own party candidate in a Panchayat Election. This attracts disqualification of membership as per Local Act and there is a compliant for his disqualification.Now, can the competent authority deciding the case authorised to check the Ballot papers/its counterfoils to verify if he has voted for or against as alleged?
R.K Nanda (Expert) 04 October 2013
depends on panchayat bye laws.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 October 2013
Enquiry Officer has every right to go through the charges including going through the ballot papers.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query