Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dismiss for default

(Querist) 14 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
MACP was dismissed for non-appearance of parties. The busy adv. had too many cases to handle n could not appear on dates. The poor applicant approached me. The case was dismissed on 11-5-12. How to reopen it. I have no details of the reasons for default. I have original petition and other papers. Pl advise.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 November 2013
Take vakalatnama from client, inspect the case file and move application (mention recent date of knowledge) for recalling order of DID.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 November 2013
Agree with the advise of expert Dr J C Vashista ji.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 16 November 2013
Affidavit from the defaulting Advocate can help in recall
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 November 2013
Mr. Singal ji, I respectfully disagree with you as practically it is impossiblie wherein NO (I repeat no) advocate shall give you an affidavit to accept your version/ averments before the Court i.e., his/her fault.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 17 November 2013
Must apply for certified true copy of Order & complete Roznama. + all exhibits.
On receiving, find out reasons & why Adv did not appear etc,
actoins:
1] Apply for restoration, with prayer that u came to know now only, and justice cannot be denied for fault of Adv.
2] File Complaint in Bar Council against Adv , for negligence , not to inform 1 1/2 year+ not appearing..
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 17 November 2013
Agree with Expert Shroff shree


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query