LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Discharge application in Criminal case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
1. Whether vague charges can be cited for grounds for filing discharge application in criminal case?
2.Whether half truths in a chargesheet vitiates the criminal proceedings
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 06 March 2011
If there is any mistake in the complaint and the offences mentioned in the charge sheet does not attracts the ingredients of the offences then you can apply for the dishcharge
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 March 2011
The charge should arrive at a logical conclusion. If it does not reveal the logical conclusion, you can go for quashing it.
A Truthseeker (Expert) 06 March 2011
charge is a precise foumulation of the specific accustion made against you which u are entitled to know a t the earliest stage . it must not be vague and it must be precise other wise it would vitiate the trial.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 06 March 2011
You can move Quash petition.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 06 March 2011
you can go for quashing on the ground of vagueness of the charges.
Guest (Expert) 06 March 2011
I agree with Arunagiri and Kriti kar.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 12 March 2011
Unless the charges are untrue on face of it than only discharge applicable otherwise you have to go through trial.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 March 2011
1. Whether vague charges can be cited for grounds for filing discharge application in criminal case?

file discharge application on the time of freming charge before the court and prove that nither the complinent of the case file complaint in such section,
nor investigating officer collect role under such section ,161 cr.p.c. is not proved case.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 March 2011
2.Whether half truths in a chargesheet vitiates the criminal proceedings
half truth is nothing
truth is truth and if whenever in the truth there is half word comes mean it is false!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query