Upgrad LLM

Dischagre questions 3

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 August 2011

Discharge application can be filed after filing the charge sheet only or before filing the charge sheet also can we file a discharge petition.

Discharge petition is only applicable in warrant case only & in summon case discharge revision is applicable if yes why so because under law of crpc there is no distinction that discharge petition is applicable in warrant case only & in summon case discharge revision is applicable.

Discharge petition cannot be filed after framing the charge but quashing petition can be filed even thought after framing the charge I am right?

Pls Support the answer with the case law .

Thanks


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 August 2011

Your similar query has already been replied in detail.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
16 August 2011

No petition for discharge.. You can ask your prayer as discharge the petitioner so for as concern. And quash petition can be filed at any stage of the charge sheet. If you want before file the charge sheet mean petition should be for quash the impugned f.i.r. After charge sheet filed mean its should be for quash the impugned charge sheet.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x