Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Director in a Pvt. Ltd. Company working in other co.

(Querist) 16 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

Is it possible for a Director of a Pvt. Ltd. company to work as a full-time employee on the payroll with another entirely different company without the other company knowing it?

We have a case like this present in our company and so the query.

Thks,
Jagmohan.riven
A V Vishal (Expert) 16 September 2009
Mr Jagan Mohan,

There is no bar on the person being a director in company while being a full time employee with some other company unless;
(1)The rules of the employer company debar such employment
(2) The employee is not a whole-time director in the other company or
(3) Such employment is prejudicial to the business interests of the employer company.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 19 September 2009
There is no bar,I agree with Vishal.riven
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2009
I concur with Mr.Vishal. Restriction under sl. no.(3) is a very prominent factor.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query