LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Diff between civil suit and writ petition

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 August 2011 This query is : Resolved 
de sir,

would like to know the difference between a civil suit and a writ petition.

vk
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 12 August 2011
writ petition only against govt.
Civit suit against anyone.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 12 August 2011
Writ petitions can be filed against private, corporates and individuals, whenever the fundamental rights are violated.

You should show that there is no suitable alternative forum is available.

Civil suit is for protecting your rights.

Ravikant Soni (Expert) 12 August 2011
Writ can only be issued by higher judicial aurthorities and do not determine civil rights of a person. And usually this kind of remedy is given in case of infringement of constitutional and fundamental rights.
Kinds of writs are:
Habeus carpus
Mandamus
Prohibition
Quo warranto
Certiorary


In contrary Civil suit is filed to decide a question of civil right.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 12 August 2011
WRIT PETITIONS FILED AGAINST ONLY THE TIME OF VIOLATION OF PERSONAL RIGHTS
CIVIL SUIT FILED AGAINST ONLY IN PERSONAL AFFECTED
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 August 2011
I do agree with Mr Arunagiri
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 August 2011
I do agree with Ravi Kant.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 02 September 2014
Writ Petition against State Govt Power Corporation filed in 2013 continues to be listed for admission (after notice) even after 10 months thereby diluting the urgency for which Writ jurisdiction of HC was invoked; Now, it has been casually murmured that the matter could have been agitated in a Civil Suit and WHY WP(C) ?
Respondent had arbitrarily cancelled a Purchase Order after 50% execution claiming DELAY in supply, even though payment term remains to be honoured as an LC was to be established against Security Deposit which was made in Feb 2013 but not provided till cancellation alleging DELAY.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 September 2014
@ Surrender K Singal! What made you to attend a query raised and closed 23 years ago?
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 03 September 2014
Fresh query raised; Thanks, for alerting !
Matter being similar, I chose to carry on the link ! Jai Shree Ram !
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 September 2014
Jai Shree Ram Singal ji.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :