Delay in getting legal heir certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 April 2021

Dear Team,

I am from chennai. I have applied for legal heir certificate in the month of February 2021.Its been three months . Till now VAO not visited my place for verification. When I checked they told me that it's during election will take time and VAO is busy but now after election still it's pending with VAO. I know after 6 months my legal heir application will be invalid. Please advice what needs to be done. Whom to complain.


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
13 April 2021

You shall file an application directly to the Tahsildar regarding the dealy marking a copy to the District Collector. Then make a complaint to the District Collector directly.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
15 April 2021

It is true that Revenue officers are too busy during election time that routine functions are often unattended. Pursue the issue after the election process is completed.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x