LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Defence on Credit Card TErms and conditions

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts your valuable suggestions are humbly solicited.

What are the defence available with regard to Terms and Conditions of the Bank in credit card, to be taken up during the hearing of the matter. Will you please highlight few suggestive defence.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 September 2010
The answer depends upon the nature of the case and the relief sought for.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 September 2010
what are the exact facts of the case?

legal advise depends upon the actual controversy involved.
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 September 2010
Yes. Facts are very important for building up a defence.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 12 September 2010
Grounds are always based on facts and circumstances of the case.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2010
No bank can frame terms and conditions contrary to the specific guidelines framed by RBI to banks and no any temr can be against natural justice and both the parties are bound by the agreement duly signed and agreed between the parties.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 12 September 2010
I am supporting Raj kumar's view.
R.Ranganathan (Expert) 12 September 2010
Main defenses for such type of cases are:
Delay in crediting the amount paid.
High Interest charged i.e. excess interest more than that prescribed by RBI.
Non utilization of the said amount.
Wrong entries.

So there are many but each depends on the particular case in question.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 September 2010
Thank you very much everybody.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query