LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Defamation

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, i want to ask a question in regard of my friend whose x-wife lodged false cases on him and his family, she did 506 294,498 and DV the case took almost 4 years finally my friend & family won the case The cases were dismissed as it was not proved. My friend spent so much money to fight these cases, so he want to file for defamation against xwife, I request you to plz provide information on defamation case and how long it takes and is it worth to spend time for this kind of cases?
Thanks and Regards.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 06 November 2011
It will be wastage of time in filing defamation case and ultimately you will return with empty hand.
Arvind Sehdev (Expert) 06 November 2011
Correct. You can file a defamation case but in the end you won't get anything out of it. It is just a wastage of time and money. There is a rare chance that you [MAY] get something out of it. [MAY]
Advocate M.Bhadra (Expert) 06 November 2011
In this case defamation does not lie,if your friend did not get decree of divorce till date then he can file a Divorce Suit against his wife.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 06 November 2011
Mr.Minansu Bhadra rightly states that no defamation case can be filled on the basis of fact stated by you.

Mr. Rajeev Kumar is also rightly states
"you will return with empty hand."
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 November 2011
agree with experts . you will only waste time in court and incur legal expenses
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 06 November 2011
Merely acquittal that she is unable to prove her case is not fit for defamation.

However, if there are things which conclusively prove that she had lied, then it can be a case for defamation. Hence I disagree with other experts.

The author is free to contact me, if he thinks I can be of any help.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 08 November 2011
No reason to differ. I Agree!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query