Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deed of partnership on bond paper more than 6 months old

(Querist) 23 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts
Can a partnership deed be executed as on 01.04.2017 on a bond paper purchased on 29.09.2016 ( will it be accepted for Registration at ROF)?
Guest (Expert) 23 November 2017
Legal Validity of Stamp Paper is only 6 month from the date of purchase after that if it is unused claiming refund would be the only remedy
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 24 November 2017
Deed of Partnership executed on a bond paper even after 6 months is valid legally.
_Please click the following link for further information including a judgment of SC on the above issue:
https://taxguru.in/finance/stamp-papers-are-valid-even-after-six-month-of-purchase.html
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 24 November 2017
If you appreciate my above answer please click likes for me.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 November 2017
Ungrateful author is not expected to press the button of "dislike" for the social service (FREE OF COST) rendered by impersonating expert vigorously accumulating "likes" without proper legal advise .
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 November 2017
It is valid to draft, execute and present the "Partnership Deed" on a stamp paper purchased 6 months before presentation before ROC or ROF (as the case may be).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query