LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deceased father's name in sra records.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi all,
So we have recently got an SRA notice, and in the records my deceased father's name was mentioned.
My father expired in the year 1997., and all the electricity bills are under my name from year 2000.
The BMC person that came to give notice said Death certificate will suffice.
What do you think?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 February 2024
It is a repeated story just in another way.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 February 2024
Yes, you can go by the words of the official of the SRA office for now
P. Venu (Expert) 22 February 2024
The query is of no legal elements. The father being no more, it is the procedure that legal heirs are brought on record.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now