Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Debts

(Querist) 20 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

My friend went to the UAE for work in 2010 and he came back in 2015.

He has got some pending debts of few banks over there. His intention is to pay, but at present his financial condition is not good.

I would like to know the following :

- WHAT IS THE JURISIDICATION OF UAE BANKS
- IS THERE ANY TREATY SIGNED BETWEEN TWO COUNTRIES?
- WHAT ACTIONS THEIR BANKS CAN TAKE. HE IS GETTING THE LEGAL NOTICES/THREATNING MESSAGES ON HIS EMAIL ID.

Please advice on the above in detail.

Thks,
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
Please go through the treaty at :

http://lawmin.nic.in/treaty/uae.htm

Article at following link is also useful:

https://www.legalindia.com/enforcement-of-foreign-decrees-judgement-in-india/
Nitish Banka (Expert) 20 October 2017
Foreign decrees can be executed in India. it depend on proceedings
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 October 2017
Advise your friend to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer if he is interested in getting some favourable relief, otherwise, prima facie it is an academic query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query