25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Death claim from lic

(Querist) 06 September 2012 This query is : Resolved 
sir,madam, i need advise on the matter that my father was an LIC agent since 1974 when nomination facility was not available. now he has passed away and we are left with his renewal commision and the money which was to be paid as benefits for agents( such as group insurance, sanvardhan yojna, club membership etc . now the problem is that he never had any nomination in his agency hence we were asked to submit indemnity bond legal heir certificate surity bonds etc and were convinced that claim would be settled in 5 -6 days but still 4 months have passed but we are not able to get any update from lic now recently they are telling a story that a new circular has been issued on 21 aug stating that it is compulsion to produce succession certificate ( for undisclosed amount ) only thaen we shall be able to get my farthers hard earned money. we are not in a financial condition to run into courts and get that certificate. can you help me to find out a way.
we have been informed by several lic workers that branch as well as division holds the power to settle such claims at their level without succession certifictae. please do help me this is a very old circular which also says that a ny legal certificate such as succesion/legal heir certificate
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 September 2012
if as per the circvular succession certifcate is necessary then you have to produce succession certifcate .
shikha jain (Querist) 06 September 2012
but this is a misleading circular which also says that legal heur certificate can also be given.and moreover it has been pressented now 4 months after we have requested for the death claim my farther expired in april 2012 and as per lic officials it is generated on 21 aug 2012. also a similar ciercular is mention in lic anexure which says in such cases a legal document is require such as legal heir certificate/succession certificate etc. beside this sucession is obtained on fixed amount but here commission amount is variable on per month basis so lawyers have refused that in this case we cannot get a succession certificate.then what to do
prabhakar singh (Expert) 06 September 2012
IF THERE IS NOMINEE LIC IS BOUND TO PAY NOMINEE LODGE CONSUMER FORUM CASE AGAINST LIC.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 06 September 2012
Try to convince LIC officials with Indemnity Bond, Aff NOC etc,

If not, you are having no option except to produce Succession Cert.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query