Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dearness allowance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
in private sector, are companies bound to give Dearness Allowance? Support the answer with case laws.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 May 2023
Various companies frame rues as per their resolutions and framed by them. For which you are asking about?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 May 2023
Dearness Allowance is not applicable to the employees/ pensioners of the private sector.
DA is paid only to:

Central Government Employees,
Public Sector Employees,
Pensioners of Central Government.
DA is only available to public sector employees and pensioners, while both public and private sector employees are eligible for HRA. Tax Exemptions: There are no tax exemptions available in the case of DA.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 May 2023
"support answer with case law"

are you seeking free legal advise

or
setting question paper

or
addressing a subordinate.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 May 2023
For referring case laws on the subject you can engage the services of an advocate or look for one yourself.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now