Damage to balcony roof due to leakage

This query is : Resolved 

Online (Querist)
04 July 2020

I stay in a cooperative housing society. Before i could purchase a second hand flat on 2nd floor which is also the last floor, the building terrace had asbestos sheets(This was fixed may be due to leakage) BUT still there was leakage ONLY from my balcony roof.

I brought it to the notice of CHS. The leakage was due to a concrete beam coming between asbestos sheets. To stop this leakage the concrete beam had to be demolished. The CHS funded the repairs. As the building itself is 20 years old, the demotilion of concrete beam has had a adverse affect on my balcony roof.

The leakage has stopped but concrete pieces are falling off from the balcony roof. This i feel was the direct impact of the demolished beam and also the LEAKAGE which was OVER SEVERAL MONTHS WHICH HAS WEAKENED THE STRUCTURE.

Now my question is who is responsible for the repairs(concrete pieces falling off) of the balcony considering its been 6 years since the repairs. Please note i had warned the committee the effects of beam demolition on my balcony roof and at the same time had vouched for its demolition as i was the affected party.

If the CHS says they are not responsible for repairs than what is the future course of action?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
05 July 2020

Try to have amicable settlement with Society.
If no initiation on taking up the matter with CHS in writing, serve legal notice and file case after discussion with your lawyer.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
05 July 2020

More than the law, this is matter involving civil engineering.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x