LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Damage recovery suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My question if carrier legal liability regarding.if transporter insured the goods.by the traving time.the goods were damaged.the.goods owner also insured the goods.he take the claims of insurance company.and give the subrogation letter to insurance company.can insurance company recover the claim on goods owner behalf.the transporter .yah transporter insurance company pay the claim for owner insurance company now
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2023
Your query is not clear and confusing.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 25 March 2023
If as a owner of the goods which was damaged in transit then you are eligible for damages to be recovered through insurance claim provided the goods are insured.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023
If can owner recover for claim us . without party for suit to insurance company
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 March 2023
Facts vis-a-vis query is not clear.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now