30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cyber crime by emails

(Querist) 22 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My friend has received an sms which goes as
"Congratulations You have won 250000/- GBPounds in 2009 UK (Shell) INT .L Mobile Draws . To claim ur prize E-mail us via: shell.pcuk@live.com"
thereafter my friend fwded mail to the above said link.
Now they replied as below
"OMNI FREIGHT COURIER EXPRESS
LOGISTICS / AIR CARGO
T.S.A.- I.A.C. HEAD QUARTER
12-18 HIGHLINE LONDON ROAD
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +447010306223 Tell +447031849838 Sir / Madam, We aknowledge the
receipt of your mail regarding your parcel in our office. This mail is meant
to primarily inform you that your details have been forwarded to us from the
Secretary General of HALIFAX BANK PLC. Omni Freight is Regulated and
Stipulated by the Delivery Service Authority (DSA), we are the delivery
institutions that REGULATES all delievry activities for the Halifax Bank Plc.
Our Courier Service is a registered Organization which operates directly with
the Delivery International Authority Organization (D.I.A.O) . Please you are
required to read this mail below very carefully and strictly follow the
instructions therein.
Seems we have gone through your file and we understand that you are the owner
of the Demand Draft (250,000.00) Registered by Halifax Bank in our office to
be delivered to you,We will effect the safe and smoth delivery to you as soon
as we receive our payment from you.
(Your Order number is : UDF823IJU)

You are to make option from below list for your delivery, together with their
associated conditions are stated below: Kindly choose one of the delivery
option that you can afford and get back to us immediately to proceed for the
delivery. OPTION (1) Courier your Parcel to you Via any of this channels
listed below (24 Hours Delivery) Mailing 90 00.00 Insurance 150
00.00 Vat (12.5%) 20 00.00 TOTAL 260 00.00 Equivalent to 20,000 Indian
Currency. (48 Hours Delivery) Mailing &n bsp 75 00.00
Insurance 110 00.00 Vat (12.5%) 15 00.00 TOTAL 200 00.00 Equivalent to
15,500 Indian Currency. (72 Hours Delivery)
Mailing 46 00.00 Insurance 84 00.00 Vat (12.5%) 10 00.00 TOTAL 140 00.00
Equivalent to 11,000 Indian Currency. You are required to inform us about the
option you can afford and you can send the Money to us Via any of this means:
(1) *Western Union Money Transfer/Money Gram Transfer
(2) *You can deposit the fee in our local correspondent account in your
country.
Further details on payment will be Provided to you by our treasurer on
confirmation of your mode of payment. MODE OF DELIVERY. As soon as we
recieve the delivery fee your Parcel will be include in the out going delivery
by next day. Waiting to hear from you. REGARDS,
CUSTOMER SERVICES,"

It seems to me that the said company is trying to cheat him.

Whom should I ask him to contact.

No. of Cyber Crimes department if any and will they take cognizance?
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 22 June 2009
pl file an FIR at the nearest police station as soon as possible stating in detail as u mentioned here. police will take action as per law.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 22 June 2009
These are all big scams don't respond their mails.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 22 June 2009
Mr Desai Your view may be correct
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 22 June 2009
Same mails and sms have been received by me and it is also happened to my frnds, just ignore it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query