LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cyber crime

(Querist) 20 January 2014 This query is : Resolved 
dear experts,

if someone threatens me on phone cal and i hav recording of the call,does it come under cyber crime? if yes under which section of IT act.

the main scenario is my brother's in laws have filed case on us and we have filed cases on them which are under trial in court..now i am getting married in next month,so my brother's in laws are trying to stop my marriage anyhow..2-3 days before they called my would be father in law and threatnd him,we have recorded phne call ...so what type of complaint should we do.so that they cant create any problem in my marriage..does it cme under cyber crime..
JANAK RAJ VATSA (Expert) 20 January 2014
dear client, yes, it does. you do not have to mention the section to the police. in any case , this is a criminal case of threatening the life and criminal intimidation. file the complaint in police station with the evidence in your custody.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 20 January 2014
It does not come under cyber crime. It is regular offence of criminal intimidation ans hence complaint can be lodged under IPC.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 20 January 2014
agree with Mr. Barman
aman (Querist) 20 January 2014
thanx all experts
V R SHROFF (Expert) 20 January 2014
lodge police complaint..
Police will ind sec and rame charges.. + do needful..
R.K Nanda (Expert) 20 January 2014
nothing to add more.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 January 2014
File complaint to the police for criminal intimidation.
aman (Querist) 20 January 2014
thanku all..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 January 2014
It is a criminal intimidation. Lodge a written complaint with the nearest police station, they will summon the accused to station and initiate appropriate legal action.
Guest (Expert) 21 January 2014
The nature of event does not fall within the scope of cyber crime.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 January 2014
You are welcome.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 January 2014
you are welcome.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query