Cwp

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
10 September 2012

Summary of case:-
I. Lt. Mr. .Verma was revenue accountant in department of Haryana state electricity board, .He was appointed as incharge of audit party NO.52 for the office of board’s subdivision during the period of 12.10.89 to 12.06.90.
II. As on 7/4/94,Mr.Verma received a charge sheet from the HSEB(Now DHBVN)that there was laps of duties during the audit word did by audit party.
III. Summary of charge sheet:-Mr. .A.K.Jain was appointed as a consumer clerk in the office of Nue subdivision of board ,he has been embezzlement a huge amount of money during the period of his service when he was on this seat , in the period of 12/10/1989- 12-6-90 , when Mr. Verma was appointed as auditor he embezzle Rs. 40000/- and Mr. Verma and his team had not detect this amount during the procedure of audit.
IV. Mr. . Verma submitted a letter to board please give the original record for consultation or for the reply of charge sheet on board expenses , but the charge sheet show a clause that Mr. Verma may consult original record on own expenses, no TA and journey expenses pay to Verma for this.
V. During the 1994-1998 there were a lot of correspondence between the board and Mr. Verma that please amend this clause of charge sheet that Board will pay the journey expenses as per rule of Haryana govt law and legislative department chapter 6 page 52 .
VI. 7/5/98 board was amended the clause of charge sheet and gave the permission to Mr. Verma that he can to consult the relevant record on board expenses as per rule
VII. 6/5/1998 board issued a office order that the two grade increment of Mr. Verma has been stop with future effect and board has not given any perior notice and opportunity
VIII. 8/10/1998 appeal against this order that Mr. Verma submitted to board has rejected .
IX. In 2000 Mr. Verma filed the suit in hon’ble high court against this order.
X. this time high court admitted this appeal and case is pending.
XI. Now in the year 2012 Mr. Verma has been expired with heart attack .
Now all these case show that a huge financial loss had suffered by Mr. Verma during the life and now his widow suffering from this huge financial loss in family pension.
Now the main query is that tell me any procedure for early hearing for this case for widow of Mr. Verma.
One point also in this case Mr. Jain embezzled huge money during the period of his service and in other period a other auditor also failed to point out Rs 100000/- and on the same date board give other order against Mr. . tiwari that you will pay 10% of total amount that you could not detected during the course of audit.


Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
10 September 2012

Prima-facie Mr verma was not alleged of fraud but lapse of non-detection of the same. So the charge was of minor penalty and minor penalty was given.

Who is Mr tiwari in the entire story.

On what ground the appeal and court case was filed.

Has his wife claimed admissible terminal benefits or compassionate job.

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
10 September 2012

its a punishment case and a lot depends upon the outcome of the CWP pending before the Hon'ble HC.

I dont know whether practically the wife is entitled to any compassionate job or not as per the rules but she may take a chance for early hearing in the matter in order to ensure financial stability. She need to come up with some prima facie evidence that she had been rendered penny less after the demise of her husband and all depends upon the outcome of the CWP.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
11 September 2012

In this situation compassionate job can be considered if otherwise meeting the guidelines and standing in comparitive merit.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x