LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Current Account Over Draft

(Querist) 01 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

We have a property in chennai for my sister and myself. I have applied for Current Account Over draft showing my Business and kept property document with the bank as a security.
My sister also signed the loan papers as guarentee since she is a coowner.
Afterwards, there was some misunderstanding between us and she immediately send a legal letter to the bank to stop issuing the loan and insisted not to issue any legal papers to me.
I also given letter to the bank to cancel my loan amount.
Now, the documents are with bankers.
So, could you please advice us for the further steps ?
legaleagle (Expert) 01 January 2009
contact me on my cell 09814122467. or mail me at amansharma867@in.com...
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 02 January 2009
Give a letter to the bank Manger for getting your documents.Is the property documents are in your name? Is your sister is the coowner of the property or the Business?
kaushikphm (Querist) 02 January 2009
Dear Sir,

Property is in joint name and the business is in my name alone.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 04 January 2009
You alone entitle to get back the documents and if bank retains the papers or try to hand over the same to your sister or raises any dispute regarding delivery of documents the bank is liable for an offence of criminal breach of trust and criminal misappropriation of property.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query