LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Criminal cases

(Querist) 12 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
If central govt univerity employees have criminal cases running in court how does that affect their pension, suspension and promotion???
Guest (Expert) 12 May 2012
Instead of general question of academic nature, better state your specific problem for solution. However, effect on pension depends upon retirement, treatment of the period of suspension or dismissal, as the case may be. Employee can be suspended on launch of criminal case against him. Promotion depends upon the nature of punishment and periodicity of that.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 12 May 2012
Running of criminal cases does not effect.

Conviction does.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 12 May 2012
Dear Shiva,

You have not mentioned the kind of criminal cases running.The pension or retirement benefits depends on the outcome the cases.It also depends on the velocity of the crime committed.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 May 2012
Pleae come out with the facts as advised by Mr Dhingra, Mr Kapoor and Mr Devalla. Do not expect us to write a text book for you.
ashutosh mishra (Expert) 13 May 2012
Why shy in stating facts?

Under trial may not be damaging but conviction would be if that is connected with moral turpitude.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query