LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Coverage of provident funds

(Querist) 12 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
My establishment having less than 20 numbers of employees, but i am giving some job work to other establishment, outside my premises, that job working establishment has not covered Provident Funds. Now the Provident Funds Inspector what to cover my employees and including job working establishment's employees, all together I will cross more than twenty employees.

My question is outside my premises, working employees and I am not having any control over those employees, that employees I have to pay their contribution or not.

And also my establishment is coming under coverage of Provident funds if I have below twenty employees
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 February 2013
If you get job work from any other establishment, it shall not add your employees and thus your concern shall not be covered under Act.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 February 2013
read definition of employee in PF Act 1952


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query