25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Counter Claim

(Querist) 11 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Whether counter claim is maintainable after the withdrawl of main suit?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 11 March 2009
Yes. Of course.
Counter claim can be treated as a seperate suit.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 12 March 2009
Mr Dixit is right.Even if the suit is withdrawn the counter claim remains.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 12 March 2009
I agree with Mr. Dixit.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 12 March 2009
Mr. Dixit has rightly stated that Counter claim can be treated as a seperate suit.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 12 March 2009
yes it will be treated as seperate suit.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
"I agree with Mr. Dixit".
YOU ALLWAYS AGREE WITH ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ. PL TELL ME WHY????????????????????????????????????
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 26 March 2009
Mr.Sanjay is correct
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I do agree with the valuable opinions of the learned members.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query