LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Copyright of audio

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
a singer, on his public performance, allowed audience to record his programme.
the recorded programme is shared in public, (no permission is required, since the singer allowed the public to record in the floorshow)
Will this come under copyright protection?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 February 2021
to my best, the answer is NO.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 15 February 2021
Singer has permitted to audience to record the performance so it is not infringement/violation of copy right Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query