LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Copyright and liability of partners - llp

(Querist) 25 April 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Can Copyright be registered in name of LLP? If yes, if some liability arises in future for copyright violation , who will be liable to pay compensation, LLP or partners of LLP?

Pls advice

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 26 April 2020
Copyright registeration though is made in the name of the author but if one of the partners is author then with specific resolution of the partners, the same can also be got made in the name of Limited Liability Partnership.

As the liability of the partners in limited in LLP so in case of violation of copyright requiring the liability of the compansation, the same shall have to be borne by partnership firm itself.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 April 2020
Yes, it can be registered in the name of LLP.
Partners shall have to compensate, if they have violated copyrights in the operation/ functioning of the LLP.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 April 2020
Yes is the reply. LLP is liable for violation.

Please state real issue, facts of the problem rather to post academic query.
krishna mohan (Expert) 29 April 2020
Copy right violation need to be shared by the violators and in this case LLP.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 April 2020
The author has not mentioned clear facts of the problem, may mention to advice accordingly.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 April 2020
This is an academic query and accordingly has been dealt with.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query