Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cooperative housing society model bye law

(Querist) 16 May 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Is it mandatory to adopt the latest model bye laws? Can any society continue with the same old model bye law without adopting the new bye law.

According old bye law the managing committee members required were 5 for society having up to 50 members and as per new by laws it is flat 11 for members up to 100.

What shall be strength of managing committee for society having 16 members.
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 17 May 2016
Sir,

The Modern Bye-Laws of CHS have to be mandatorily adopted.

Strength of your Managing Committee has to be 11 members.

Good Luck,
Kishor Mehta
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 May 2016
Agree with the expert Kishor Mehta.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 09 June 2016
For answer to almost all questions related to Society Bye-Laws, kindly prefer to visit the following link:


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/articles/Bye-laws-of-a-Co-operative-society-6705.asp


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: http://www.maharashtra-society-help-forum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query