LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conveyance of society

(Querist) 25 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We registered society with 384 members in it. We are in process of doing Conveyance of the society. The draft which we have received from the builder says they will do Conveyance of the Building + 3 meter from all sides of building.
Builder is not doing the conveyance of the open parking space allotted to residents. One open parking space is mentioned on all sales agreements from the builder. Now builder will keep the rights of those open parking space and will use FSI/TDR future developments in the locality.
How to deal with this as we don't want or residents loose their parking space rights because of this conveyance process. Please advise.
P. Venu (Expert) 25 September 2021
Any suggestion depends upon the prevailing local law which is State specific.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 25 September 2021

You have to take legal action against the builder. Your builder should convey all the land in the name of society as per the agreement executed between you and the builder. Appoint advocate and consult with him.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 September 2021
Yes. Agreed with the advice of the learned expert Mr.Shirish Pawar sir.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query