LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contract labour leave encashment rules

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
There is a govt. security press in Nashik which is central, PSU. We have encashment semi-skilled and un-skilled workers from a conservancy service. Now, contractor is saying that since workers are entitled to 15 days CL and they have not claim their leaves so they are entitled to encash their leaves and if you are ready to reimburse the same then we will raise invoice. I need to ask whether contract workers are entitled to encash CL since nothing is written as such in the agreement. Plz guide.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 September 2022
I opine, no leave encashment is available to the contract employees in the Nashik Press (currency notes press).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query