LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contested: dismissed for withdrawal

(Querist) 27 October 2019 This query is : Resolved 
I have filed a case against central university for not permitting me in a recruitment exam . Now I decided to withdraw th case after 2 years as I got the new job . I sent request for withdrawal to my lawyer . My lawyer is not updating me about the case status . Now I checked ecourts web site and my case status is showing as

Case Status -CASE DISPOSED
Nature of Disposal Contested--DISMISSED AS WITHDRAWAL

Any sir,,please explain me about Dismissed as withdrawal
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 27 October 2019
You advocate has informed about your intention, base on which this order has been passed.You need not worry.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 October 2019
given facts indicate that your advocate has acted as per your directions.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 28 October 2019
1. You directed your on-record Lawyer to withdraw case. Lawyer filed "Application for Withdrawal" in court. Court has taken cognizance of this Application and "closed the matter" & passed order as "case disposed" with judges remark as "case withdrawn by party". IF the court's website describes it clearly, THEN there is no need for update by lawyer. PERIOD.

2. Download court order copy from the Court's website for your records & reference. IF lawyer is not updating THEN apprehensively there must be some issue relating to pending or extra fees etc....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query